Archive for the ‘First Amendment’ Category
[…] In Count VI, Plaintiffs challenge the prohibitions on charging fees that exceed the amount required to recoup costs under 50 C.F.R. 21.20(f)(8)(iv).

The Supreme Court has recognized that various forms of entertainment and visual expression are purely expressive activitiesincluding movies. Therefore, 50 C.F.R. 21.29(f)(9)(i)'s restrictions on movies and 21.29(f)(9)(ii)'s restriction on commercial entertainment go beyond restricting expressive conduct and restrict purely expressive activity.

The restriction compelling the content of falconers' conservation education program under 50 C.F.R. 21.29(f)(8)(v) is clearly a content-based restriction because it explicitly restricts the topic of the speech that can be discussed: "you must provide information about the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of raptors ." The regulation unequivocally discriminates based on the topic of the educational presentation.

"A statute is presumptively inconsistent with the First Amendment if it imposes a financial burden on speakers because of the content of their speech." Simon & Schuster, Inc. v.